The Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea PALLAS, 1764 is a species widely distributed in SoutheastEurope and central Asia (MACKINNON et al., 2000). Records in N and W Europe (including NorthernItaly) mainly involve escapes from captivity since this species of duck is commonly kept in wildfowlcollection, private gardens and parks. Despite this, actually, in Sicily the Ruddy Shelduck is consideredan irregular migratory and wintering species and the observations must be attributed to the presence ofwild individuals (CORSO, 2005). From 2009 to 2017, 67 observations were collected and compared withthose included in the available bibliography (CORSO, 2005). The species was observed in 7 differentlocations. Compared to the last 20 years, the observations of the species are increased; previously, theyare located mainly in the three most important known locations: Vendicari (SR), Simeto river (CT) andLentini lake (SR) (CORSO, 2005), but, in addition to these, three new different International stop-oversites for migratory waders and ducks are added: Salt-pits of Trapani (TP), the Plain of Gela (CL) and thePantani of South-Eastern Sicily (RG-SR). The observation in Ganzirri Lake (ME) (2014-2015) wasinstead discarded because about an ind. with confidence behaviour, probably escaped from captivity. Inthe last 9 years the observations of the species were mainly made in these three new sites, where,moreover, there are also unconfirmed reports of possible breeding pairs (L. Barraco, A. Corso, personalcommunications). The Plain of Gela is the site with more observations, in which this species has beenreported regularly for 8 consecutive years; in the Pantani of S-E Sicily and salt-pits of Trapani the specieswas observed more regularly in the last 10 years than in the '90s.Freshwater pools, flooded grasslands, marshes, brackish or saline lakes and artificial reservoirs nearbyto agricultural lands (agroecosystems) result the habitats most frequented by this species.The observations are referred mainly to the migration period, with peaks in March, in November and inDecember/January, with established wintering cases. This pattern of observations could be related to theincrease and the possible expansion of the breeding and wintering Algerian population(BOULKHSSAÏM et al, 2013).
|Titolo della pubblicazione ospite||Riassunti Unione Zoologica Italiana 79° Congresso Nazionale Lecce, 25-28 Settembre 2018|
|Numero di pagine||1|
|Stato di pubblicazione||Published - 2018|