(+)‐(E)‐Chrysanthenyl Acetate: A Molecule with Interesting Biological Properties Contained in the Anthemis secundiramea (Asteraceae) Flowers

Natale Badalamenti, Maurizio Bruno, Anna Zanfardino, Adriana Basile, Mario Varcamonti, Viviana Maresca, Michela Di Napoli

Risultato della ricerca: Articlepeer review

2 Citazioni (Scopus)

Abstract

Anthemis secundiramea is a perennial herb native widespread throughout the Mediterranean basin. The oil obtained from the flowers of this plant has antimicrobial properties against gram‐positive and ‐negative bacteria, and inhibits the biofilm formation. The extract of A. secundiramea also has antioxidant activity—increasing the activity of different enzymes (SOD, CAT, and GPx). Surprisingly, in the oil extracted from the flowers, there is a single molecule, called (+)‐(E)‐chrysanthenyl acetate: This makes the A. secundiramea flowers extract extremely interesting for future topical, cosmetic, and nutraceutical applications.
Lingua originaleEnglish
pagine (da-a)1-14
Numero di pagine14
RivistaAPPLIED SCIENCES
Volume10
Stato di pubblicazionePublished - 2020

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • ???subjectarea.asjc.2500.2500???
  • Instrumentation
  • ???subjectarea.asjc.2200.2200???
  • Process Chemistry and Technology
  • Computer Science Applications
  • Fluid Flow and Transfer Processes

Cita questo